Amaranthus cruentus

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus cruentus L.
Common Name:blood amaranth
Habitat:Waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus cruentus L. - blood amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus cruentus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus cruentus
   
Albany1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus cruentus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus cruentus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus cruentus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus cruentus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus cruentus
   
Saratoga1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus cruentus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus cruentus
   
Ulster  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus cruentus
   
Ulster1895 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus cruentus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.