Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Amaranthus caudatus

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus caudatus L.
Common Name:love lies bleeding
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus caudatus L. - love lies bleeding

Citation

Citation Amaranthus caudatus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00032346
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus caudatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus caudatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 5204 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus caudatus
   
Suffolk1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus caudatus
   
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus caudatus
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus caudatus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus caudatus
   
Warren1892 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus caudatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.