Amaranthus pumilus

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus pumilus Raf.
Common Name:sea-beach amaranth, coast amaranth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, Threatened-US, FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus pumilus Raf. - sea-beach amaranth, coast amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus pumilus Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1876 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Kings1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Nassau1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Nassau1914 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Nassau1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Nassau1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Nassau1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Nassau1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Nassau1991 OBPF
Log_num: JC42
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Nassau1914 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Queens1888 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Queens1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Queens1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00032447
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00032449
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00032446
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL
BKL00032441
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1881 BKL
BKL00032442
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL
BKL00032443
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1875 BKL
BKL00032444
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1875 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1875 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1884 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF
Log_num: GHP406
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1873 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1938 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1873 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk1938 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Amaranthus pumilus
   
Suffolk  BKL
BKL00032445
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00032448
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus pumilus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.