Amaranthus cannabinus

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Amaranthus cannabinus (L.) Sauer
Common Name:waterhemp pigweed, tidal marsh amaranth
Habitat:Brackish and fresh water tidal marshes. This species usually occurs upslope from mud flats in denser taller herbaceous dominated tidal marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus cannabinus (L.) Sauer - waterhemp pigweed, tidal marsh amaranth

Citation

Citation Amaranthus cannabinus (Linnaeus) J. D. Sauer, Madroño 13: 11. 1955.
Basionym: Acnida cannabina Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1176.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 14. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1936 NYS    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1893 NYS    
Bronx1896 NYS    
Bronx1946 NYS    
Bronx1988 BKL
BKL00032417
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1908 BKL
BKL00032405
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1994 NYS    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1933 NYS    
Columbia1934 NYS    
Columbia1955 NYS    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1934 NYS    
Dutchess1975 NYS    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYS    
Greene1937 NYS    
Kings1882 BKL
BKL00032415
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1908 BKL
BKL00032421
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00032424
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL
BKL00032433
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1885 BKL
BKL00032420
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL
BKL00032412
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL
BKL00032409
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL
BKL00032407
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL
BKL00032416
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL
BKL00032434
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL
BKL00032425
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1916 NYS    
New York1965 BKL
BKL00032422
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL
BKL00085424
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS    
Putnam2008 BKL
BKL00086159
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00032419
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00032432
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00032426
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL
BKL00032430
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL
BKL00032429
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1936 NYS    
Rensselaer1998 NYS    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1881 NYS    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1947 NYS    
Rockland1950 NYS    
Rockland1989 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland1887 BKL
BKL00032418
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL
BKL00032423
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL
BKL00032427
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00032406
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1910 BKL
BKL00032428
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL
BKL00022463
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL
BKL00032410
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL
BKL00032411
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL
BKL00032408
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYS    
Suffolk1920 NYS    
Suffolk1921 NYS    
Suffolk1923 NYS    
Suffolk1924 NYS    
Suffolk1929 NYS    
Suffolk1945 NYS    
Suffolk2002 NYS    
Suffolk1984 OBPF
Log_num: 7579
Herbarium Name Used: Acnida cannabina
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1899 NYS    
Ulster1946 NYS    
Ulster1955 NYS    
Ulster1958 NYS    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1936 NYS    
Westchester1896 BKL
BKL00032404
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1936 BKL
BKL00032414
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099565
Herbarium Name Used: Amaranthus cannabinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Acnida cannabina Acnida cannabina Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1027. 1753.    
Amaranthus macrocaulos Amaranthus macrocaulos Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. Suppl. 1: 314. 1810.