Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rudbeckia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:coneflower

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Rudbeckia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa showy coneflower
Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii Sullivant’s coneflower
Rudbeckia hirta common black-eyed Susan
Rudbeckia laciniata var. laciniata green-headed coneflower
Rudbeckia subtomentosa sweet coneflower
Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba three-lobed coneflower