Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. speciosa (Wender.) Perdue
Common Name:showy coneflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5T4? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. speciosa (Wender.) Perdue - showy coneflower

Citation

Citation Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. speciosa (Wender.) Perdue
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa
   
Cayuga1919 BH – BH 000 010 768
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia speciosa
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa
   
Richmond1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia fulgida var. speciosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Richmond Co.], Tottenville, W.T. Davis s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rudbeckia speciosa Rudbeckia speciosa Wender.