Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Rudbeckia triloba L. var. triloba
Common Name:three-lobed coneflower
Habitat:Roadsides, fields, and waste places. A very showy species that is considered native in at least part of the state but is perhaps naturalized in other parts of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia triloba L. var. triloba - three-lobed coneflower

Citation

Citation Rudbeckia triloba L. var. triloba
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 BKL – BKL00042337
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 84886
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 84889
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1967 BUF – Herbarium # 84881
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1974 BUF – Herbarium # 84887
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1989 BUF – Herbarium # 66483
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1987 BUF – Herbarium # 68105
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1984 BUF – Herbarium # 84888
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 84885
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1976 BUF – Herbarium # 84882
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Kings1911 BKL – BKL00042341
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1911 BKL – BKL00042342
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1901 BKL – BKL00042343
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00042347
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00042348
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1976 BUF – Herbarium # 84884
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF – Herbarium # 68104
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77733
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 12213
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00042345
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00042199
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
   
Ulster1935 BKL – BKL00042336
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1989 BKL – BKL00042339
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1990 BKL – BKL00042340
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba var. triloba
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald & E.C. Ogden s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1895 BKL – BKL00042344
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming1976 BUF – Herbarium # 84883
Herbarium Name Used: Rudbeckia triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.