Brassica

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Brassicaceae
Common Name:mustard

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Brassica

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Brassica juncea Chinese mustard, mustard greens
Brassica napus rapeseed, rutabaga
Brassica nigra black mustard
Brassica oleracea cabbage, kale, collards, broccoli
Brassica rapa field mustard, turnip, Chinese cabbage
- Collapse