Brassica juncea

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Common Name:Chinese mustard, mustard-greens
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Brassica
Species Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. - Chinese mustard, mustard-greens

Citation

Citation Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Bronx2004 BKL
BKL00026497
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Kings2009 BKL
BKL00093975
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL
BKL00046231
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Otsego1982 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
Biological Field Station 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Suffolk2008 BKL
BKL00096164
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL
BKL00084464
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00012415
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL
BKL00083046
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL
BKL00096159
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00012394
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica juncea
   
Westchester1895 BKL
BKL00046232
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica juncea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Brassica juncea var. crispifolia Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. var. crispifolia L.H. Bailey