Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Brassica nigra

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J. Koch
Common Name:black mustard
Habitat:Gravel bars of streams, stream banks, fields, roadsides, and disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Brassica
Species Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J. Koch - black mustard

Citation

Citation Brassica nigra (L.) W.D.J. Koch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Broome1979 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Chemung1982 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope & R. Dirig 477 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Montgomery2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
Town of Glen  
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
Town of Amsterdam  
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00030532
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00030531
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00020288
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1999 BKL – BKL00010848
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
Town of Oneonta  
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00046238
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Richmond1921 BKL – BKL00046239
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1921 BKL – BKL00046240
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00011909
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00011905
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00030530
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00080318
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00030529
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084460
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Ulster1887 BKL – BKL00046237
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica nigra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.