Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Brassica oleracea

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Brassica oleracea L.
Common Name:cabbage, kale, collards, broccoli
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Brassica
Species Brassica oleracea L. - cabbage, kale, collards, broccoli

Citation

Citation Brassica oleracea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica oleracea
   
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00096157
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica oleracea
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica oleracea
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 9925 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Brassica caulorapa Brassica caulorapa (DC.) Pasq.   
Brassica oleracea var. acephala Brassica oleracea L. var. acephala DC.   
Brassica oleracea var. botrytis Brassica oleracea L. var. botrytis L.   
Brassica oleracea var. capitata Brassica oleracea L. var. capitata L.   
Brassica oleracea var. fruticosa Brassica oleracea L. var. fruticosa L.H. Bailey   
Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera Brassica oleracea L. var. gemmifera Zenker   
Brassica oleracea var. italica Brassica oleracea L. var. italica Plenck