Brassica napus

Family:Brassicaceae
Species:Brassica napus L.
Common Name:rapeseed, rutabaga
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyBrassicaceae
Genus Brassica
Species Brassica napus L. - rapeseed, rutabaga

Citation

Citation Brassica napus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica napus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica napus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica napus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica napus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica napus
   
Nassau1897 BKL
BKL00046233
Herbarium Name Used: Brassica napus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica napus
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica napus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica napus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica napus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Brassica napus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Brassica napobrassica Brassica napobrassica (L.) Mill.   
Brassica napus var. napobrassica Brassica napus L. var. napobrassica (L.) Rchb.