Tradescantia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Commelinaceae
Common Name:spiderwort

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Commelinales
FamilyCommelinaceae
Genus Tradescantia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Tradescantia occidentalis var. occidentalis prairie spider-wort
Tradescantia ohiensis Ohio spiderwort, bluejacket
Tradescantia subaspera var. montana zigzag spiderwort
Tradescantia virginiana Virginia spiderwort