Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tradescantia occidentalis var. occidentalis

Family:Commelinaceae
Species:Tradescantia occidentalis (Britton) Smyth var. occidentalis
Common Name:western spiderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Commelinales
FamilyCommelinaceae
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia occidentalis (Britton) Smyth var. occidentalis - western spiderwort

Citation

Citation Tradescantia occidentalis (Britton) Smyth var. occidentalis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia occidentalis var. occidentalis
   
Albany1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia occidentalis var. occidentalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 28775 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia occidentalis var. occidentalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 18495 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.