Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tradescantia subaspera

Family:Commelinaceae
Species:Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawl.
Common Name:spiderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5T3T5Q (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Commelinales
FamilyCommelinaceae
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawl. - spiderwort

Citation

Citation Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia subaspera var. montana
   
Tompkins1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia subaspera
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 20995 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Tradescantia subaspera ssp. montana Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawl. ssp. montana (Shuttlew. ex Small & Vail) R.T. Clausen   
Tradescantia subaspera var. montana Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawl. var. montana (Shuttlew. ex Small & Vail) E.S. Anderson & Woodson