Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tradescantia ohiensis

Family:Commelinaceae
Species:Tradescantia ohiensis Raf.
Common Name:Ohio spiderwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Commelinales
FamilyCommelinaceae
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia ohiensis Raf. - Ohio spiderwort

Citation

Citation Tradescantia ohiensis Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Bronx1904 BKL – BKL00049932
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia ohiensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Kings2003 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00025376
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia ohiensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00090162
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia ohiensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
New York1996 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia ohiensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1996 BKL – BKL00084494
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia ohiensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Queens1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia ohiensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Young 1833 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Richmond1997 BKL – BKL00006215
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia ohiensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Rockland1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Schenectady1964 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia ohiensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 37560 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia ohiensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.