Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tradescantia virginiana

Family:Commelinaceae
Species:Tradescantia virginiana L.
Common Name:Virginia spiderwort
Habitat:Edges of railroads and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Commelinales
FamilyCommelinaceae
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia virginiana L. - Virginia spiderwort

Citation

Citation Tradescantia virginiana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00049934
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Kings1882 BKL – BKL00049941
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1989 BKL – BKL00049940
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Nassau1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Queens1884 BKL – BKL00049938
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00049937
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL – BKL00049943
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Richmond1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Richmond1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Richmond1948 BKL – BKL00049939
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00085954
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1928 BKL – BKL00023879
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1928 BKL – BKL00020096
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00049935
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00049936
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Young 1909 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland2004 BKL – BKL00040488
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00049942
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tradescantia virginiana
   
Westchester1990 BKL – BKL00032001
Herbarium Name Used: Tradescantia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.