Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 45 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Rosaceae
Common Name:hawthorn

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Crataegus biltmoreana Biltmore hawthorn
Crataegus brainerdii Brainerd’s hawthorn
Crataegus calpodendron late hawthorn
Crataegus chrysocarpa var. chrysocarpa common fireberry hawthorn
Crataegus coccinea var. coccinea scarlet hawthorn
Crataegus coccinea var. pringlei Pringle’s hawthorn
Crataegus coccinioides Kansas hawthorn
Crataegus cognata related hawthorn
Crataegus crus-galli var. crus-galli cockspur hawthorn
Crataegus dissona dissonant hawthorn
Crataegus dodgei Dodge’s hawthorn
Crataegus flabellata var. flabellata fan-leaved hawthorn
Crataegus flabellata var. grayana Gray’s hawthorn
Crataegus flavida yellow hawthorn
Crataegus florifera flowering hawthorn
Crataegus fluviatilis river hawthorn
Crataegus forbesiae Forbes’s hawthorn
Crataegus fulleriana Fuller’s hawthorn
Crataegus holmesiana Holmes’s hawthorn
Crataegus intricata entangled hawthorn
Crataegus irrasa New York hawthorn
Crataegus jesupii Jesup’s hawthorn
Crataegus laurentiana Laurentian hawthorn
Crataegus levis slender-thorned hawthorn
Crataegus lucorum grove hawthorn
Crataegus lumaria thorny hawthorn
Crataegus macracantha large-thorned hawthorn
Crataegus macrosperma large-seeded hawthorn
Crataegus magniflora large-flowered hawthorn
Crataegus monogyna × C. punctata = C. ×ninae-celottiae Nina Celotti’s hawthorn
Crataegus monogyna var. monogyna one-seeded hawthorn
Crataegus pennsylvanica Pennsylvania hawthorn
Crataegus persimilis plum-leaved hawthorn
Crataegus phaenopyrum Washington hawthorn
Crataegus populnea poplar hawthorn
Crataegus praecox early-fruiting hawthorn
Crataegus pruinosa frosted hawthorn
Crataegus punctata dotted hawthorn
Crataegus scabrida rough hawthorn
Crataegus schuettei var. schuettei Schuette’s hawthorn
Crataegus straminea straw-colored hawthorn
Crataegus submollis northern downy hawthorn
Crataegus suborbiculata semi-orbicular leaved hawthorn
Crataegus succulenta var. succulenta succulent hawthorn
Crataegus uniflora one-flowered hawthorn