Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus coccinea var. coccinea

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus coccinea L. var. coccinea
Common Name:scarlet hawthorn
Habitat:Hedgerows, road sides, young successional forests, abandoned pastures, thickets, rocky openings in forests, forest edges, and talus slopes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:See Phipps et al. (2003) for reasons for using C. coccinea over the synonym C. pedicellata.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus coccinea L. var. coccinea - scarlet hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus coccinea L. var. coccinea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024911
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pedicellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006665
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pedicellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024903
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pedicellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024906
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pedicellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022513
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pedicellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego2002 RCFS – accession # 12935
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2007 RCFS – accession # 13185
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Putnam2003 BKL – BKL00024926
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pedicellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2003 BKL – BKL00024923
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pedicellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1895 BKL – BKL00076007
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pedicellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1888 BKL – BKL00076008
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus pedicellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus coccinea var. coccinea
Werier (2017) voucher!; H. Howard s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus coccinea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus acclivis Crataegus acclivis Sarg.   
Crataegus albicans Crataegus albicans Ashe   
Crataegus coccinea var. ellwangeriana Crataegus coccinea L. var. ellwangeriana (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus ellwangeriana Crataegus ellwangeriana Sarg.   
Crataegus lobulata Crataegus lobulata Sarg.   
Crataegus pedicellata Crataegus pedicellata Sarg.   
Crataegus pedicellata var. albicans Crataegus pedicellata Sarg. var. albicans (Ashe) E.J. Palmer   
Crataegus pedicellata var. ellwangeriana Crataegus pedicellata Sarg. var. ellwangeriana (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus pringlei var. lobulata Crataegus pringlei Sarg. var. lobulata (Sarg.) Eggl.   
Crataegus uticaensis Crataegus uticaensis Sarg.