Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus forbesiae

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus forbesiae Sarg.
Common Name:Forbes’s hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G2G4Q (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus forbesiae Sarg. - Forbes’s hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus forbesiae Sarg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus beata
   
Ontario1907 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus forbesiae
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Ontario Co.], Canadice Lake region, H.T. Brown 122 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario1907 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus forbesiae
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Ontario Co.], Canadice Lake region, H.T. Brown 122 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus beata
   
-1907 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus forbesiae
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Hemlock Lake region, H.T. Brown 90 3/6/2018 - David Werier
-1907 A
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus forbesiae
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no county], Hemlock Lake region, H.T. Brown 90 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus beata Crataegus beata Sarg.