Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crataegus punctata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Crataegus punctata Jacq.
Common Name:dotted hawthorn
Habitat:Hedgerows, thickets, successional forests, forest edges, and road sides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus punctata Jacq. - dotted hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus punctata Jacq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Cayuga1890 BKL – BKL00076179
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Chemung1896 BKL – BKL00076174
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Delaware1906 BKL – BKL00076176
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1906 BKL – BKL00088958
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Fulton1904 BKL – BKL00076177
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Jefferson1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Ontario1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Orange1864 BKL – BKL00076178
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022833
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022980
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006708
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024910
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10654
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
Town of Decatur  
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Rensselaer1869 BKL – BKL00076298
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00076181
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00076183
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00076182
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence[19]93 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 2626 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence[19]93 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 2746 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00076172
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Steuben1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Sullivan1888 BKL – BKL00076175
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1896 BKL – BKL00076173
Herbarium Name Used: Crataegus punctata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crataegus punctata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crataegus punctata var. aurea Crataegus punctata Jacq. var. aurea Aiton   
Crataegus punctata var. canescens Crataegus punctata Jacq. var. canescens Britton