Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!


Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Common Name:waternymph


Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
Genus Najas


Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.


Scientific NameCommon Name
Najas canadensis cryptic water nymph, cryptic naiad
Najas flexilis common water nymph, common naiad
Najas gracillima slender water nymph, slender naiad
Najas guadalupensis Guadalupe water nymph, Guadalupe naiad
Najas marina spiny water nymph, spiny naiad
Najas minor eutrophic water nymph, eutrophic naiad
Najas muenscheri Muenscher’s water nymph, Muenscher’s naiad
Najas olivacea olive-green water nymph, olive-green naiad