Najas gracillima

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelm.) Magnus
Common Name:slender water nymph, slender naiad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Najas
Species Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelm.) Magnus - slender water nymph, slender naiad

Citation

Citation Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelm.) Magnus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Albany  BKL
BKL00066044
Herbarium Name Used: Najas gracillima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Fulton1934 BKL
BKL00066045
Herbarium Name Used: Najas gracillima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas gracillima
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.