Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Najas olivacea

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Najas olivacea Rosend. & Butters
Common Name:olive-green water nymph, olive-green naiad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T4? (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Najas
Species Najas olivacea Rosend. & Butters - olive-green water nymph, olive-green naiad

Citation

Citation Najas olivacea Rosend. & Butters
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. olivacea
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas guadalupensis ssp. olivacea
   
Seneca1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Najas olivacea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & W.C. Muenscher 5491 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Najas guadalupensis ssp. olivacea Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus ssp. olivacea (Rosend. & Butters) R.R. Haynes & Hellq.   
Najas guadalupensis var. olivacea Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus var. olivacea (Rosend. & Butters) R.R. Haynes