Najas marina

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Najas marina L.
Common Name:spiny water nymph, spiny naiad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Najas
Species Najas marina L. - spiny water nymph, spiny naiad

Citation

Citation Najas marina L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas marina
   
Hamilton  BKL
BKL00077195
Herbarium Name Used: Najas marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas marina
   
Onondaga1864 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas marina
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas marina
   
Onondaga1867 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas marina
   
Onondaga1864 BKL
BKL00066049
Herbarium Name Used: Najas marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1864 BKL
BKL00066083
Herbarium Name Used: Najas marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  BKL
BKL00066048
Herbarium Name Used: Najas marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1864 BKL
BKL00066082
Herbarium Name Used: Najas marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1876 BKL
BKL00066052
Herbarium Name Used: Najas marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1938 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas marina
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas marina
   
Seneca1938 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas marina
   
Seneca1885 BKL
BKL00066051
Herbarium Name Used: Najas marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1938 BKL
BKL00066050
Herbarium Name Used: Najas marina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Najas marina
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.