Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Acer

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 14 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name:maple

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Sapindales
FamilySapindaceae
Genus Acer

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Acer campestre hedge maple
Acer ginnala Amur maple
Acer negundo var. negundo box elder, ash-leaved maple
Acer nigrum black maple
Acer palmatum Japanese maple
Acer pensylvanicum striped maple
Acer platanoides Norway maple
Acer pseudoplatanus sycamore maple
Acer rubrum × A. saccharinum = A. ×freemanii Freeman’s maple
Acer rubrum var. rubrum common red maple
Acer rubrum var. trilobum three-lobed red maple
Acer saccharinum silver maple
Acer saccharum sugar maple
Acer spicatum mountain maple