Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Acer campestre

Family:Sapindaceae
Species:Acer campestre L.
Common Name:hedge maple
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilySapindaceae
Genus Acer
Species Acer campestre L. - hedge maple

Citation

Citation Acer campestre L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00032175
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00032178
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1948 BUF – Herbarium # 83103
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1943 BUF – Herbarium # 67052
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1900 BUF – Herbarium # 19423
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00032177
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1896 BKL – BKL00032176
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1963 OBPF – Log_num: JC3
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer campestre
   
Nassau1966 OBPF – Log_num: 11054
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer campestre
   
Nassau1967 OBPF – Log_num: 8797
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer campestre
   
Nassau1969 OBPF – Log_num: 11265
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer campestre
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10147
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer campestre
   
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: 6941
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer campestre
   
Niagara2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77456
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1991 BUF – Herbarium # 74058
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF – Herbarium # 57710
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer campestre
   
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00007670
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Acer campestre
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Tompkins Co.], Ithaca, W.H. Camp 1058 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1925 BUPL – Herbarium ID: 1371
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer campestre
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.