Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Acer ginnala

Family:Sapindaceae
Species:Acer ginnala Maxim.
Common Name:Amur maple
Habitat:Not native but clearly naturalizing in old fields, young successional forests, and roadsides. It is not too common in our flora although it may increase with time.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilySapindaceae
Genus Acer
Species Acer ginnala Maxim. - Amur maple

Citation

Citation Acer ginnala Maxim.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00017517
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00020646
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00019964
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
Werier (2017) voucher!; H. Becker s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer ginnala
   
Orange1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell & J. Focht 8750 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00086048
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2006 BKL – BKL00074319
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2002 BKL – BKL00023125
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1969 BKL – BKL00007672
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00007671
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer ginnala
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer ginnala
   
Suffolk1997 BKL – BKL00006224
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn 2772 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1969 BKL – BKL00032179
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acer ginnala
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & H.F. Dunbar 1282 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer ginnala
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.