Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Acer palmatum

Family:Sapindaceae
Species:Acer palmatum Thunb.
Common Name:Japanese maple
Habitat:Cleary naturalized in some parts of the state. It does well in understories of mesic forests and can be quite aggressive but currently it is not common in most parts of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Sapindales
FamilySapindaceae
Genus Acer
Species Acer palmatum Thunb. - Japanese maple

Citation

Citation Acer palmatum Thunb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00007732
Herbarium Name Used: Acer palmatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Acer palmatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Clemants & P. Wallich 4604 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00015044
Herbarium Name Used: Acer palmatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8566
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer palmatum
   
Nassau1994 OBPF – Log_num: 10961
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer palmatum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer palmatum
   
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090363
Herbarium Name Used: Acer palmatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090660
Herbarium Name Used: Acer palmatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00007450
Herbarium Name Used: Acer palmatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 INHS – Accession #: 210962
Herbarium Name Used: none Acer palmatum
   
Westchester2000 BKL – BKL00012747
Herbarium Name Used: Acer palmatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.