Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cucumis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common Name:melon

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Cucurbitales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
Genus Cucumis

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Cucumis anguria var. anguria West Indian gherkin
Cucumis melo ssp. melo sweet melon, cantaloupe, honeydew melon, musk melon
Cucumis sativus var. sativus cucumber