Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cucumis sativus var. sativus

Family:Cucurbitaceae
Species:Cucumis sativus L. var. sativus
Common Name:cucumber
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cucurbitales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
Genus Cucumis
Species Cucumis sativus L. var. sativus - cucumber

Citation

Citation Cucumis sativus L. var. sativus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucumis sativus
   
Chemung1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cucumis sativus var. sativus
Werier (2017) voucher!; Mr. & Mrs. Axtell & S.J. Smith 2898 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucumis sativus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucumis sativus
   
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00050910
Herbarium Name Used: Cucumis sativus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.