Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cucumis melo ssp. melo

Family:Cucurbitaceae
Species:Cucumis melo L. ssp. melo
Common Name:sweet melon, cantaloupe, honeydew melon, musk melon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cucurbitales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
Genus Cucumis
Species Cucumis melo L. ssp. melo - sweet melon, cantaloupe, honeydew melon, musk melon

Citation

Citation Cucumis melo L. ssp. melo
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucumis melo
   
Chemung1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cucumis melo ssp. melo
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1813 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucumis melo
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.