Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cucumis anguria var. anguria

Family:Cucurbitaceae
Species:Cucumis anguria L. var. anguria
Common Name:West Indian gherkin
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cucurbitales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
Genus Cucumis
Species Cucumis anguria L. var. anguria - West Indian gherkin

Citation

Citation Cucumis anguria L. var. anguria
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucumis anguria
   
Monroe1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cucumis anguria var. anguria
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.W. Dodge 5942 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.