Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silphium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:rosinweed

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Silphium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Silphium asteriscus var. trifoliatum whorled rosinweed
Silphium laciniatum compass plant
Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum cup plant
Silphium terebinthinaceum var. terebinthinaceum prairie dock