Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silphium asteriscus var. trifoliatum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Silphium asteriscus L. var. trifoliatum J.A. Clevinger
Common Name:whorled rosinweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium asteriscus L. var. trifoliatum J.A. Clevinger - whorled rosinweed

Citation

Citation Silphium asteriscus L. var. trifoliatum J.A. Clevinger
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1989 BUF – Herbarium # 71406
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium asteriscus var. trifoliatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie[19]89 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium asteriscus var. trifoliatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Christensen & N.J. Zika s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Silphium trifoliatum Silphium trifoliatum L.