Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Silphium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum
Common Name:cup plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum - cup plant

Citation

Citation Silphium perfoliatum L. var. perfoliatum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum
   
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 68136
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium perfoliatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1933 BUF – Herbarium # 68137
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium perfoliatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1923 BUF – Herbarium # 68135
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium perfoliatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Schotz & L. Schotz 1878 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium perfoliatum
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum
   
Niagara2005 BUF – Herbarium # 78213
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium perfoliatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Queens1879 BH – BH 000 010 678
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium perfoliatum
Unclear what county this specimen is from. The label says "Long Island" and the collector is from Queens. 2/27/2009 - David Werier
Queens1881 BKL – BKL00100911
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium perfoliatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum
   
Warren1945 BH – BH 000 010 677
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium perfoliatum
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Warren1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium perfoliatum var. perfoliatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30077 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.