Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Silphium laciniatum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Silphium laciniatum L.
Common Name:compass plant
Habitat:Wet edges of railroads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium laciniatum L. - compass plant

Citation

Citation Silphium laciniatum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Silphium laciniatum
   
Genesee1948 BH – BH 000 010 676
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium laciniatum
  2/27/2009 - David Werier
Genesee1948 BUF – Herbarium # 53236
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium laciniatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Silphium laciniatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & A. Hotchkiss 22549 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.