Fragaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Rosaceae
Common Name:strawberry

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Fragaria

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Fragaria chiloensis × F. virginiana = F. ×ananassa ssp. ananassa cultivated strawberry
Fragaria vesca ssp. americana American woodland strawberry
Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca Eurasian woodland strawberry
Fragaria virginiana ssp. glauca northern wild strawberry
Fragaria virginiana ssp. grayana Gray's wild strawberry
Fragaria virginiana ssp. virginiana common wild strawberry
- Collapse