Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Fragaria vesca L. ssp. vesca
Common Name:Eurasian woodland strawberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Fragaria
Species Fragaria vesca L. ssp. vesca - Eurasian woodland strawberry

Citation

Citation Fragaria vesca L. ssp. vesca
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Oswego1977 RCFS
accession # 11826
Herbarium Name Used: Fragaria vesca
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1995 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Fragaria vesca
Greenwoods Conservancy 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. vesca
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.