Fragaria vesca ssp. americana

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Fragaria vesca L. ssp. americana (Porter) Staudt
Common Name:American woodland strawberry
Habitat:Young successional forests, thickets, forest edges, edges of dirt roads and paths through forests, and disturbed soils. Particularly abundant over calcareous bedrock.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Fragaria
Species Fragaria vesca L. ssp. americana (Porter) Staudt - American woodland strawberry

Citation

Citation Fragaria vesca L. ssp. americana (Porter) Staudt
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria vesca ssp. americana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fragaria americana Fragaria americana (Porter) Britton   
Fragaria vesca var. americana Fragaria vesca L. var. americana Porter