Fragaria chiloensis × F. virginiana = F. ×ananassa ssp. ananassa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Fragaria chiloensis × F. virginiana = F. ×ananassa Duchesne ex Rozier ssp. ananassa
Common Name:cultivated strawberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Fragaria
Species Fragaria chiloensis × F. virginiana = F. ×ananassa Duchesne ex Rozier ssp. ananassa - cultivated strawberry

Citation

Citation Fragaria chiloensis × F. virginiana = F. ×ananassa Duchesne ex Rozier ssp. ananassa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria x ananassa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fragaria x ananassa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fragaria chiloensis var. ananassa Fragaria chiloensis (L.) Mill. var. ananassa Weston