Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xanthium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:cocklebur

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Xanthium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Xanthium spinosum spiny cocklebur
Xanthium strumarium var. canadense Canada cocklebur
Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum smoothish cocklebur
Xanthium strumarium var. strumarium European cocklebur