Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Xanthium strumarium L. var. glabratum (DC.) Cronquist
Common Name:smoothish cocklebur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Xanthium
Species Xanthium strumarium L. var. glabratum (DC.) Cronquist - smoothish cocklebur

Citation

Citation Xanthium strumarium L. var. glabratum (DC.) Cronquist
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum
   
Tompkins1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 13158 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum
   
Washington1906 BKL – BKL00045590
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium strumarium var. glabratum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Xanthium chinense Xanthium chinense Mill.