Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xanthium spinosum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Xanthium spinosum L.
Common Name:spiny cocklebur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Xanthium
Species Xanthium spinosum L. - spiny cocklebur

Citation

Citation Xanthium spinosum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium spinosum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium spinosum
   
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 32012
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Kings  BKL – BKL00045518
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1885 BKL – BKL00045521
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00045524
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00045516
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00045519
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00045520
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00045517
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1882 BKL – BKL00045522
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1893 BKL – BKL00045513
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1889 BKL – BKL00045514
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00045525
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1870 BKL – BKL00045515
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00045523
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthium spinosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.G. Stevenson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Xanthium spinosum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.