Ribes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Grossulariaceae
Common Name:currant

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ribes americanum wild black currant
Ribes aureum var. villosum golden currant, buffalo currant
Ribes cynosbati prickly gooseberry, dogberry
Ribes glandulosum skunk currant
Ribes hirtellum northern gooseberry
Ribes lacustre bristly black currant
Ribes missouriense Missouri gooseberry
Ribes nigrum garden black currant
Ribes rotundifolium round-leaved gooseberry
Ribes rubrum garden red currant
Ribes triste swamp red currant
Ribes uva-crispa var. sativum European gooseberry
- Collapse