Ribes cynosbati

Family:Grossulariaceae
Species:Ribes cynosbati L.
Common Name:prickly gooseberry, dogberry
Habitat:Mesic hardwood forests, successional forests, forest edges, and thickets. Mostly in somewhat to very calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes cynosbati L. - prickly gooseberry, dogberry

Citation

Citation Ribes cynosbati L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Albany1986 BKL
BKL00058764
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Chautauqua1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Chemung1899 BKL
BKL00058757
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Columbia1982 BKL
BKL00058756
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Lewis1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Monroe1979 BKL
BKL00071990
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Onondaga1890 BKL
BKL00058759
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1903 BKL
BKL00007362
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL
BKL00015017
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10490
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2004 RCFS
accession # 13130
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00006902
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL
BKL00007391
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00007390
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1985 BKL
BKL00058762
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Sullivan1864 BKL
BKL00058763
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Ulster1954 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00058760
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00006899
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1913 BKL
BKL00058758
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes cynosbati
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ribes cynosbati
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.