Ribes americanum

Family:Grossulariaceae
Species:Ribes americanum Mill.
Common Name:wild black currant
Habitat:Floodplain forests, thickets, and stream edges. Often in deep well drained alluvium.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyGrossulariaceae
Genus Ribes
Species Ribes americanum Mill. - wild black currant

Citation

Citation Ribes americanum Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1994 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Clinton1985 NYS    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
61
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
61
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1950 BUPL    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings1868 BKL
BKL00014927
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1976 BKL
BKL00071988
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery2005 SUCO Town of Palatine  
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1905 NY    
Nassau1894 NY    
Nassau1941 OBPF
Log_num: 11304
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange2006 BKL
BKL00073888
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL
BKL00014954
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL
BKL00019359
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL
BKL00014925
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL
BKL00024458
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00021161
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL
BKL00019151
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL
BKL00014931
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1846 BH    
Orange1999 BKL
BKL00010869
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2010 SUCO
9513
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2003 CONN    
Putnam2003 BKL
BKL00024912
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1869 BKL
BKL00007384
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1963 NY    
Rockland1995 BKL
BKL00014929
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2001 BKL
BKL00019351
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2000 BKL
BKL00012789
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1988 STLA   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1993 NYS    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00058769
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 STLA   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1991 STLA   Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1877 NY    
Suffolk1890 BKL
BKL00014951
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL
BKL00014953
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL
BKL00014955
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1918 BKL
BKL00058770
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1918 NYS    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren1953 PH    
Warren1934 HUH    
Warren1934 PH    
Warren1952 PH    
Warren1907 PH    
Warren1948 PH    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1907 NY    
Westchester1881 NY    
Westchester1896 NY    
Westchester1896 BKL
BKL00014956
Herbarium Name Used: Ribes americanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.