Sanicula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Apiaceae
Common Name:sanicle

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Sanicula

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Sanicula canadensis var. canadensis common Canada sanicle, common Canada snakeroot
Sanicula canadensis var. grandis big-fruited Canada sanicle, big-fruited Canada snakeroot
Sanicula marilandica Maryland sanicle, Maryland snakeroot
Sanicula odorata clustered sanicle, clustered snakeroot
Sanicula trifoliata large-fruited sanicle, large-fruited snakeroot
- Collapse