Sanicula odorata

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Sanicula odorata (Raf.) Pryer & Phillippe
Common Name:clustered black snakeroot
Habitat:Rich deciduous and floodplain forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Sanicula
Species Sanicula odorata (Raf.) Pryer & Phillippe - clustered black snakeroot

Citation

Citation Sanicula odorata (Rafinesque) Pryer & Phillippe, Canad. J. Bot. 67: 703. 1989.
Basionym: Triclinium odoratum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 80, 1817.
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Wilkinson Co.: Vicinity of Pinkneyville, 28 Apr 1979, Darwin & Sundell 1379 (neotype: NO). Neotypified by Pryer & Phillippe, Canad. J. Bot. 67: 703. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1989 NYS    
Bronx1901 CONN    
Bronx1894 NY
Barcode: 406242
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula gregaria
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1988 BKL
BKL00034103
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1920 BKL
BKL00028442
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00034102
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL
BKL00034101
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx2004 BKL
BKL00026112
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1996 BKL
BKL00007264
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1996 BKL
BKL00007108
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1927 BUF
Herbarium # 82125
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1899 BUF
Herbarium # 22597
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 FMCC
172
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula gregaria
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 NYS
172
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula gregaria
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 SUCO Town of Florida  
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1925 BKL
BKL00028393
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1919 BKL
BKL00028431
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1911 BKL
BKL00028395
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL
BKL00028397
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00090478
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1918 BKL
BKL00028390
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1896 BKL
BKL00028385
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1924 BKL
BKL00028391
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00028387
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Richmond1891 BKL
BKL00028388
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1989 NYS    
St. Lawrence2001 BH   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1977 OBPF
Log_num: 8211A
   
Suffolk1917 BKL
BKL00028432
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL
BKL00028392
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00028389
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington1918 BKL
BKL00034105
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula odorata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sanicula gregaria Sanicula gregaria E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 354, pl. 242. 1895.    
Triclinium odoratum Triclinium odoratum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 80. 1817.