Sanicula trifoliata

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Sanicula trifoliata E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:large-fruited sanicle, large-fruited snakeroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Sanicula
Species Sanicula trifoliata E.P. Bicknell - large-fruited sanicle, large-fruited snakeroot

Citation

Citation Sanicula trifoliata E.P. Bicknell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Erie1921 BUF
Herbarium # 82118
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula trifoliata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Warren1898 BKL
BKL00034071
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanicula trifoliata
   
Westchester1898 BUF
Herbarium # 22604
Herbarium Name Used: Sanicula trifoliata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.